CLA-2-74: OT: RR: NC: 1:117

Mr. Mark A. Cecchi
Standard Bent Glass
136 Lincoln Avenue
East Butler, PA 16029

RE: The tariff classification of backed copper alloy foil from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Cecchi:

In your letter dated August 24, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product you plan to import is described as a busbar with a paper backing. The sample, which you submitted and which is being retained by this office, is of a foil product with paper backing in a thin strip. You state that the busbar will be imported in varying widths on individual spools. The thickness of the foil is stated to be .004 inches and the width of the foil is stated to be .236 inches. The chemistry of the foil is stated to be 60% copper and 40% tin.

The applicable subheading for the copper busbar will be 7410.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for copper foil (whether or not printed or backed with paper, paperboard, plastics or similar backing materials) of a thickness (excluding any backing) not exceeding 0.15mm: backed: of copper alloys. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division